Search
The Industry Source for New Age, World, Ambient, Electronic, Solo Piano, Relaxation, Instrumental and many other genres of Music
ZMR Award Show
ZMR Award Show At The Joy Theater
Home Nominees Performers Accomodations Sponsorship Tickets Show Program Contact

The 13th Annual ZMR Music Award Nominess

Congratulations to all nominees and Good Luck!
(Sorted in Alphabetical Order)
As nominated by broadcasters worldwide.
 
Album of the Year
Follow the River Home - Jeff Pearce (Jeff Pearce Music)
In the Company of Clouds - Erik Scott (Self Released)
Mystic - Al Conti (Shadowside Music Publishing)
Signature - Synchronicity - Fiona Joy (Little Hartley Music)
White Sun II - White Sun (Be Why)
 
Best Ambient Album
abendromen - Tom Eaton (Riverwide Records)
Follow the River Home - Jeff Pearce (Jeff Pearce Music)
Reversal of Thought - Forrest Smithson (Reversal of Thought)
Southern Cross - Jim Ottaway (Self-Released)
Water and Air - Takashi Suzuki (TSHIRO)
 
Best Chill/Groove Album
A World Bathed In Sunlight - Matthew Stewart (Spotted Peccary Music)
Invisible Vortex - Jim Ottaway (Self-Released)
Paradise Painting - Uwe Gronau (Self Released)
Sensuous Chill - Yanni (Sony)
The Golden State - Ken Elkinson (August Son Productions)
 
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
In the Company of Clouds - Erik Scott (Self Released)
Longitudes & Latitudes - Lawrence Blatt (LMB Music)
National Park Soundscapes - Jill Haley (Self-Released)
The Fairy Garden - David Arkenstone (Green Hill)
Transmigration...A Journey With Friends - Al Jewer & Andy Mitran (Laughing Cat Records)
 
Best Electronic Album
Alchemy - Crystalline Dream (Solovey Music)
Ambient Holidays Volume 5 - Independence Day Ambient - Ken Elkinson (August Son Productions)
Earth Luminous - Erik Wøllo & Byron Metcalf (Projekt)
Ghost Stations - Marconi Union (Just Music)
Rosetta - Vangelis (Decca Records)
 
Best Instrumental Album - Acoustic
Beyond the Clearing - Robert Linton (October Moon Records)
Guy Buttery - Guy Buttery (Self Released)
On Eagle Mountain - Todd Mosby (Self Released)
Time and Again - Bob Kilgore w/ Bear (Weaseltrap Records)
Trialogue - Sherry Finzer, Darin Mahoney & Will Clipman (Heart Dance Records)
 
Best Neo-Classical Album
At Peace Beneath the Shade of My Father's Tree - Terry Lee Nichols (Heart Dance Records)
Crossroads - Marc Enfroy (Dream Score Music)
Eternity - Anaya (Anaya Music)
Identity - Helen Jane Long (BLE Music Records)
Wishful Thinking - Samer Fanek (Self-Released)
 
Best New Artist
abendromen - Tom Eaton (Riverwide Records)
Dividing the Darkness - Steve Rivera (Self Released)
On Eagle Mountain - Todd Mosby (Self Released)
Wishful Thinking - Samer Fanek (Self-Released)
Zia - Alexi Musnitsky (Self-Released)
 
Best Piano Album - Solo
Beyond Words - Dan Chadburn (Self Released)
Castle Moon - Joseph Akins (HeartSong Music)
The Heart of Frida - Starr Parodi (Sonic Doppler Records)
Walking To You - Rachel Currea (Rachel Currea Music, Inc.)
Why - Ken Elkinson (August Son Productions)
 
Best Piano Album - w / Instrumentation
Dividing the Darkness - Steve Rivera (Self Released)
Signature - Synchronicity - Fiona Joy (Little Hartley Music)
The Wisdom of My Shadow - Lisa Downing (Vision Quest Entertainment)
There Was a Time - Kathryn Kaye (Overland Mountain Music)
Zia - Alexi Musnitsky (Self-Released)
 
Best Relaxation/Meditation Album
Beyond Dreams - Pathways to Deep Relaxation - Hennie Bekker (Abbeywood Records)
Beyond the Waves - Ann Licater (Cul de Sac Mystic Productions)
Immortelle - Deuter (New Earth Records)
Unbroken Dreams - Josefine and Trine Opsahl (Heart to Heart Records)
Whispers from Silence - Tom Moore & Sherry Finzer (Heart Dance Records)
 
Best Vocal Album
Celtic Fairy Lullaby - 2002 (Galactic Playground Music)
Dark Sky Island - Enya (Reprise Records (Warner Music))
In The Garden - Seay (Tuscan Sun Music)
Rowing in Eden - Rebekah Eden (Self Released)
Starlight Starbright - Candice Night (Minstrel Hall Music)
 
Best World Album
Celtic Skies - Eamonn Karran w/ Various Artists (Real Music)
Mystic - Al Conti (Shadowside Music Publishing)
Selva - Ciro Hurtado (Inti Productions)
Sing Me Home - Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble (Sony Masterworks)
White Sun II - White Sun (Be Why)
Site Map     *     Privacy Policy     *     Terms of Use     *     Contact Us
Core Solutions, LLC